Tag Archives: 2015-2016

Pacific Invitational

Pac Invite MN4X

 

Berkeley High’s Men’s Quads had a strong showing at the Pacific Invitational on March 19 at Lake Merced.   Racing on the 1,750-meter course, both the Men’s Varsity and the Men’s Novice Quads (pictured above) came away with victories against a strong field.  On the Women’s side, the Varsity Eight showed plenty of potential, finishing second of five.  Berkeley High results are online here, and full regatta results are posted here.

Up next Berkeley High will be hosting the 510 Sprints on April 2.

A Special Guest at Women’s Practice

Last Thursday afternoon, Berkeley High’s beloved Yellowjacket dropped by the gym to cheer on the women’s crew team!

Mr Yellowjacket even tried his hands, wings and size 13 shoes on an erg:

Learning from the best #gojackets #rowjackets

A video posted by Berkeley High Womens Crew (@jacketsonthree) on

Coach Ilyana joined in the fun, but strangely, coach Gulliver was nowhere to be seen…

GO JACKETS!

Novice Regatta

Pacific Novice - 51
The BHS Women’s Frosh 8+ (above) battled to a second-place finish at the Novice Regatta.

Berkeley High’s novices got their first taste of spring racing at the traditional Novice Regatta on February 20th at Lake Merced. They showed that there is reason to be excited for the rest of the season, and future seasons as well, facing off against some of the traditional powerhouses in our Region and coming away with some positive results.  Select varsity crews also got in a scrimmage to tune up for the spring season.  Full results are below and online here.

Continue reading Novice Regatta

Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championships

Peninsula - 28Berkeley High Crew continued its preparation for the Spring 2016 season with a trip to Cañada College on Sunday, February 7th for the 17th annual Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championships.

Seventy-one rowers represented Berkeley High in eleven different events.  The Jackets earned three medals against some very tough competition from over a dozen other junior rowing teams. Standout performers included:

  • India Robinson, who finished 2nd of 79 competitors in the Women’s Jr Open event
  • Hans Reeh, who finished 3rd of 21 in the Men’s Jr Novice Lightweight event
  • Annie Fromson-Ho, who finished 3rd of 12 in the Women’s Jr Novice Lightweight event

BHS Results are available here, and complete regattas results are here.