Category Archives: News

Spring Race Calendar and Results

W2N8 FaultlineThe Spring 2017 racing season is on! The Yellowjackets’ schedule, Race Info Sheets, and results are below – check back for updates!

February 18: Novice Regatta (races shortened and cancelled due to wind)
February 25 & 26: Faultline Face-Off Info Sheet / Results
March 4: JLAC Cup Results
March 12: Battle of the Bay Results
March 25: Pacific Invitational Results
April 8: 510 Sprints Results
April 22: League Race at Lake Natoma Results
May 5-7: USRowing Southwest Youth Championship Results
May 20: Under 17 West Coast Championship

Fall Racing Recap

hol
Crews head to the start at the Head of the Lagoon

The Fall 2016 racing season is in the books! The Jackets put together strong performances  throughout the fall and have several positive results to show for their efforts.  The Varsity Men displayed promising speed, particularly in their sculling and lightweight boats, and the boys are highly motivated going into the winter.  Fall highlights included 3rd and 4th-place finishes for the Quads at the Head of the Lagoon, and 3rd and 8th in the Quad at the Head of the American. The Lightweight Doubles took 2nd and 3rd at the American (first and second among junior crews).

With a large (four and a half eights!) and relatively young group, the Varsity Women spent the fall establishing a technical foundation that should pay dividends in the spring.  A respectable 4th of 22 Varsity Fours at the Head of the American shows the Jackets are on the right track.

A new crop of novices have been hard at work as well. The Novice Women have another strong class in the making, with over two eights of rowers on the roster.  The Novice Men have a smaller but talented group that is focused on developing another wave of skilled scullers.

Links to Fall Race Results
Head of the Lagoon

Head of the American
Head of the Estuary
Wine Country Rowing Classic

Race Calendar & Results

1516teamThe Jackets are back on the water and looking forward to a full slate of fall races.  Race information is below – check back for results!

Fall Head Race Schedule

Sunday, November 13: Head of the Lagoon
Race Info Sheet / Results

Saturday, October 29: Head of the American
Race Info Sheet / Results

Sunday, October 16: Head of the Oakland Estuary
Race Info Sheet / Results

Sunday, October 2: Wine Country Rowing Classic (varsity only)
Berkeley High Results / Full Results

 

Spring Race Schedule (subject to change)

Sunday, January 29: Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championships
Saturday, February 18: Pacific Novice Invitational
Sat & Sun, February 25 & 26: Faultline Faceoff
Sunday, March 12: Battle of the Bay
Saturday, March 25: Pacific Invitational
Saturday, April 8: 510 Sprints
Saturday, April 22: Race at Lake Natoma
Fri-Sun, May 5-7: Southwest Junior Championships

 

BHS Crew Medals at Youth Nationals 2016

Bronze for the Pair

Bronze for the Pair at Youth Nationals 2016

Winding up another stellar year for the entire Berkeley High School crew team, the women’s pair of Lena Bertozzi and India Robinson earned a bronze medal at this year’s Youth Nationals Championships in West Windsor, New Jersey!

The Four Finishes Fourth in the Nation

BHS Crew at Youth Nationals 2016

After finishing fourth at the Regional Championships, the coxed four (Josie Byer, Elisa Forbes, Chloe Schalit, Lena Bertozzi, India Robinson) spent a few nail-biting days waiting to see if their petition to participate in the national championships would be accepted. However any doubt that our 4+ belonged on the national stage was quickly dispelled as the ladies produced impressive results in the heats and semifinals, and went on to wrap up the year as the fourth best team in the USA!

Representing Berkeley High School…

Here are a few more photos and videos, to give you a feel for what it was like to be at the event:

BHS Crew at Youth Nationals 2016

A little fun for everyone, after a year of hard work:

Angles

Strategizing before the four’s final:

Preparing for the Final

Our team tent was right next to the finish line:

BHS Crew Tent at Youth Nationals 2016

Video of the four after qualifying in their semifinal:

Video of the pair & coaches receiving the bronze medal: